Woody, dry and warm
Incense has also been called "Divine Gold" or "Solomon’s Tear".
It is a rubber - resin produced by a small tree: the Boswellia. Tears of resin flow down the trunk spontaneously or through incision. They solidify into amber-coloured crystals.
The incense tree is found in Somalia, Ethiopia, Yemen and Oman.
The earliest historical reference to it dates back to the 15th century B.C., during the reign of Queen Hatshepsut. Egyptian women used it as a beauty mask for its astringent and healing properties.
Used as a fumigant in almost all cults since ancient times, incense helps concentration and meditation.
Incense made the fortune of several Arab kingdoms from antiquity until the 2nd century AD.
The Kiotis laboratory has demonstrated, through in vitro scientific tests, the properties of Somali Incense Essential Oil on the increase in expression of certain genes involved in the skin's immune defence and cell renewal. Protected, the skin regenerates better.
Incense Essential Oil, with its warm and rich scent, invites you on an inner journey and helps you to concentrate intellectually whilst also providing you with calm and serenity.
Did you know?
The Egyptian women used it as a beauty mask for its astringent and healing properties.